Best Talent in CT from each class…..

by CTalentTv on February 9, 2012

If you know of any talented kid that was NOT on this list, we want to know about him/her.  If someone was not mentioned on any of these top lists, its not because they aren’t good enough, its possible that they haven’t had much exposure. For the kids who did make this list, don’t start getting a “big-head” because the kid who doesn’t see his/her name on these lists, is working twice as hard to replace your name.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top Freshman CT (Basketball)

Blair Howard (Hartford)- PG – 5’9″ – CBC (Photo above)

Elijah Pembleton (Middletown) – SG – 6’1″ – CT Select

Arkel Ager (Bridgeport) – SG – 6’4″ – CBC

Roy Kane (Bridgeport) – SF – 6’5″ – TMT Elite

Ashon Avent (Hartford) – SF – 6’0″ – CBC

Marcus Blackwell (Bridgeport) – SF – 6’4″ – CT Elite

Devin Marsh (Bloomfield) – SF – 6’6″ – CT Select

Kobe Ancrum (Bridgeport) – SG – 6’1″ – TMT Elite

Bruce Campbell (New Haven) – SF – 6’4″ – CT Elite

Tyrique Jones (Hartford) – PF – 6’7″ – CBC

Chevon Grant (Hartford) – PG – 5’10″ – E.C. Renegades

Daquan Bowes (New Haven) – PG – 5’6″ – CT Select

Jamir Esdaile (New Haven) – PG – 5’7″ – EC Skills Elite

Dejane James (girl) (Hartford) – PG – 5’5″ – CBC

Malachi Williams-Bey (Windsor) – PG – 5’8″ – CT Select

Tim Flynn (Hartford) – SF – 6’2″ – CT Elite

Kiah Gillespie (girl) (Meridan) – SF – 6’1″ – CBC

Kenard Codrington (New Haven) – SF – 6’1″ – EC Skills

Eric Crawford Jr. (Hartford) – SG – 6’3″ – CT Select

Kevin Love (Bristol) – PF – 6’4″ – Bristol Ballers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top 8th Grade CT

Mustafa Heron (New Haven) – SG – 6’2″ – NY Gauchos (Photo above)

KeAndre Fair (Hartford) – PG – 5’9″ – CBC

Donte Peeler (Bridgeport) – SF – 6’2″ – CT Elite

Desiree Elmore (girl) (East Hartford) – SF – 5’11″ – Lady Blazers

Thomas Jackson (Bloomfield) – SG – 5’6″ – CT Elite

Marcus Gray (Bloomfield) – SG – 5’9″ – GHPA

Chris Jones (East Hartford) – PG – 5’2″ – CT Elite

Brandon Hurst (East Hartford) – SF – 6’0″ – CT Elite

Josh Moore (Bloomfield) – PG – 5’7″ – GHPA

Shaquana Edwards (girl) (Hartford) – PG – 5’5″ – CBC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top 7th Grade CT

Ismail Charles (Hartford) – SF – 6’4″ – CBC (Photo above)

Jaecee Martin (Hartford) – PG – 5’7″ – CBC

Tremont Waters (New Haven) – PG – 5’8″ – CT Elite

Anthony Puntiel (Cromwell) – C – 6’7″ – Hoop Stars

Chaylyn Martin (Hartford) – SG – 5’8″ – CBC

Keonte Lucas (East Hartford) – SF – 5’7″ – CT Elite

Raheem Solomon (Hartford) – SF – 6’0″ – CBC

Kirby Eugene (Bloomfield) – PF – 6’2″ – GHPA

Kareem Harvin (New Haven) – PF – 6’1″ – NH Heat

Jared Simmons (Newington) – SG – 5’5″ – CBC

Vincent Ruff (Hartford) – PF – 6’0″ – CBC

Kingsley Cockburn (East Hartford) – SF – 5’8″ – CT Elite

Jordan Pruitt (East Hartford) – PG – 5’4″ – CT Elite

Kenny Jernigan (Hartford) – PG – 5’3″ – CBC

Tyree Mitchell (East Hartford) – SG – 5’5″ – CT Elite

By: Reggie Hatchett

10 Responses to “Best Talent in CT from each class…..”

Leave a Reply